Monday, 20 November 2017

Senior School Netball bags 3 ‘Golds’

The Senior School Netball teams have been taking part in the Action Netball league and all four of our teams finished the season playing in medal matches. The U16s played for the bronze medal in their age group, being pipped to the post by the St John’s U16 team.

The Open, U15 and U14 teams all played and WON their GOLD medal matches, completing an undefeated season of Action Netball and finishing top of the log during the pool phase.

The following girls won player of the match in their respective finals:

U14 Gold Final – Funekile Nyathikazi
U15 Gold Final – Bambi Kunene
Open Gold Final – Natasha Morby-Smith


FINAL RESULTS

Open vs St Anne’s  33-12    TWC won (Gold Final)
U16 vs St John’s     9 - 24    TWC lost (Bronze Final)
U15 vs St Anne’s    20 - 12  TWC won (Gold Final)
U14 vs Curro          30 - 7    TWC won (Gold Final)
 

Wednesday, 15 November 2017

Junior School Art - November

Various artworks seen on display this week in the Junior School.

Grade RRR - Christmas trees

Grade RR - night scene

Grade R - Angels

Grade 1 - Christmas theme

Grade 2 - Father Christmas - Gingerbread people - Snowmen



Grade 3 - hearts

Grade 4 - avos and tea cup stacks


Grade 5 - harbour scene and roosters


Grade 6 - iPad tree frogs

Grade 7 - dogs and ocean creatures

Monday, 13 November 2017

Senior School Sports Results - Term 4 - Weeks 5 & 6

Indoor Hockey

TWC Senior A vs St Anne’s Senior A
0-8
TWC Lost
TWC Senior B vs St Anne’s Senior B
0-5
TWC Lost
TWC Junior A vs St Anne’s Junior A
0-7
TWC Lost
TWC Junior B vs St Anne’s Junior B
1-5
TWC Lost
TWC Junior C vs St Anne’s Junior C
0-10
TWC Lost


Water polo

TWC Senior A vs GHS Senior A
1-8
TWC Lost
TWC Senior B vs GHS Senior B
7-1
TWC Won
TWC Junior A vs GHS Junior A
2-0
TWC Won
TWC Junior B vs GHS Junior B
7-0
TWC Won

TWC Senior A vs St Anne’s Senior A
5-12
TWC Lost
TWC Senior B vs St Anne’s Senior B
4-8
TWC Lost
TWC Junior A vs St Anne’s Junior A
2-7
TWC Lost
TWC Junior B vs St Anne’s Junior B
5-8
TWC Lost

Thursday, 9 November 2017

TWC identified as one of the Top performing Mathematics Schools

TWC has been identified by the University of Pretoria as one of the 30 Top-performing Mathematics schools (IEB and Government) in South Africa.  Ms Sue Tasker (Lady Principal), Mrs Christine Stiebel (Head of Mathematics Department) and Mr Mike Nicholson (Mathematics Teacher) received the award on behalf of the school from Mr Christo le Roux (Senior Student Advisor at UP).

 

Wednesday, 8 November 2017

Swimming Champion

Congratulations to Mikjé Böcking, who was awarded female Champion in the age 8 and under age group at the recent KZN Junior Swimming Championships.


Thursday, 2 November 2017

KZN Youth Choir

Congratulations to Grade 11 pupil, Hannah Dobeyn on her selection for the KZN Youth Choir for 2018.
 

Wednesday, 1 November 2017

Junior School Sports Results - Term 4 - Weeks 4 & 5

WEEK 4
Squash
A team vs Epworth 3              won 7 - 5
B team vs Development          won 7 - 5
U11 vs Epworth 2                   drew 6 - 6


WEEK 5
Squash
A team vs St John’s                won 12 - 0
U11 team vs Merchiston         won 12 - 0

Swimming Galas
A Team @ TWC came 1st
B Team @ TWC came 7th
C Team @ TWC came 8th